Are elbows indecent? Minnesota’s bizarre legal argument
[…] Her defense argues that women’s breasts are not legally “private parts” under Minnesota’s indecent exposure statute, and thus her conviction should be overturned. They further argue that the statute unfairly discriminates against women, as men are not punished for exposing their chests. This case brings to the forefront how society continues to apply gendered standards to public nudity, with women’s bodies consistently sexualized and criminalized in ways men’s are not.
Gender inequality and vague laws
According to the statute, found under Section 617.23, a person is guilty of misdemeanor indecent exposure if they “willfully and lewdly expose the person’s body, or the private parts thereof,” or if they engage in “open or gross lewdness” in a public setting or anywhere others are present. The statute is written in a broad manner, allowing for subjective interpretation.